Now Reading: Ohio Firearms Deer Harvest Per Square Mile By County Where Does Your County Rank

Loading
svg22
General   /   Rifles
svg22

Ohio Firearms Deer Harvest Per Square Mile By County Where Does Your County Rank

December 11, 2023WoodburyOutfitters

Much is made of the annual Ohio harvest by county total put out by the ODNR each year. We decided to dig a little deeper and rank all 88 counties by deer harvested per square mile. For the deer hunter wanting to put meat in his/her freezer this gives a true picture of where your absolute best odds are. Or in some cases are not!

Below is the graphic shared by the ODNR regarding last years harvest and the top 10 counties. While their numbers are accurate it does not paint a complete picture. County sizes range from the largest Ashtabula County having 701.93 square miles to the smallest which is Lake County at 227.29 square miles. 

Will the deer per square mile harvest match the top 10 counties above? In some cases yes and in some cases counties you seldem hear of may actually be one of the top counties. Take Ashland county for example. Ashland ranked as 8th in the state when factoring deer harvested per square mile while coming in at little talked about 13th place in total harvest per county per the ODNR.  

CountySquare Miles2021/22 Deer HarvestHarvest Per Square Mile
Coshocton563.91714412.67
Holmes422.53490511.61
Tuscarawas567.64630311.10
Carroll394.61419710.64
Knox525.49529010.07
Guernsey522.2551049.77
Harrison402.3435538.83
Ashland422.9536508.63
Muskingum664.5853318.02
Noble398.0131838.00
Meigs430.1034187.95
Morgan416.4232357.77
Licking682.5052447.68
Richland495.2737937.66
Ashtabula701.9351937.40
Athens503.6035407.03
Hocking421.3229136.91
Perry407.9727306.69
Columbiana531.8935456.66
Jackson420.3027646.58
Trumbull618.3039946.46
Medina421.3625916.15
Vinton412.3624335.90
Jefferson408.3323525.76
Gallia466.5326215.62
Clermont452.1025165.57
Stark575.2732015.56
Portage487.3826605.46
Geauga400.1621775.44
Monroe455.7224775.44
Adams583.8731385.37
Washington631.9733805.35
Belmont532.1328365.33
Mahoning411.6221105.13
Brown490.0224935.09
Huron491.5024755.04
Highland553.0827725.01
Logan458.4322194.84
Lorain491.1023744.83
Wayne554.9324614.43
Ross689.1930534.43
Williams420.9718574.41
Morrow406.0817584.33
Summit412.7517764.30
Defiance411.4617454.24
Pike440.2818624.23
Lake227.499624.23
Fairfield504.4120934.15
Wyandot406.8716584.08
Erie251.569553.80
Seneca551.0220643.75
Delaware443.1016313.68
Lawrence453.3716133.56
Hamilton405.9114193.50
Butler467.0616273.48
Scioto610.2121213.48
Crawford401.7913823.44
Champaign428.6714053.28
Warren401.3112453.10
Paulding416.4412693.05
Hardin470.4114233.03
Hancock531.3615612.94
Shelby407.6811042.71
Union431.7311362.63
Auglaize401.3910512.62
Allen402.5010242.54
Preble424.1210602.50
Sandusky408.4510142.48
Marion403.769862.44
Fulton405.448962.21
Ottawa254.925602.20
Henry416.018912.14
Miami406.588642.13
Greene413.738752.11
Clark397.478222.07
Mercer462.459312.01
Cuyahoga457.198891.94
Lucas340.866521.91
Montgomery461.558661.88
Putnam482.528771.82
Wood617.219971.62
Clinton408.686271.53
Franklin532.198131.53
Van Wert409.165931.45
Madison465.886521.40
Darke598.108351.40
Pickaway501.326791.35
Fayette406.363150.78

Where does your county rank? Think of this in relation to what you think the deer density may be in your county. Do you think 10% of the herd is being harvested or could it be as high as 20-30%? Trophy hunters would have interest in this number as age factor plays a huge factor in trophy harvests.  Below is a chart showing trophy buck harvests per county.

svg

What do you think?

It is nice to know your opinion. Leave a comment.

Leave a reply

Loading
svg To Top

Quick Navigation

  • 1 svg

    Ohio Firearms Deer Harvest Per Square Mile By County Where Does Your County Rank